Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We have put in place measures to ensure that any personal information or data that we obtain from you is processed in accordance with the accepted principles of good information handling.

What this privacy policy covers

This policy gives you information about how we treat personal information received from our website visitors and customers and if you subsequently decide to apply for one of our products.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as information that may be used to identify a living individual, such as their title, name, address, email address and phone number.

Information collection and use

We collect visitor information in the following sections of our website:

  • Application to open a deposit account on line – We will ask you to provide information about yourself for security identification and verification purposes
  • Information Request– If you request information on any of our products via the email form we will use your details to respond to your request
  • Contact Us/Enquiry Forms – If you send us an enquiry via web forms we will use your details to respond to your request/comment
  • Broker Centres – If you register with us to become a broker we will use your details to respond to your request.

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect certain system-related information about your visit, and we also use “cookies” to provide you with access to certain private areas of the website. See the “Cookies” section below for further information.

Telephone calls may be recorded for security and regulatory purposes and may be monitored under our quality control procedures.

We may also retain personal details about you which you give us when you contact us directly by email or any other method.

We only collect and store personal data with your consent for the purpose of answering queries, evaluating and assessing applications, performing contracts, technical administration and for our compliance with regulatory and legislative requirements.

Applying for a product

Full details of the use of your personal information will be contained in the terms of conditions of the product you are applying for. Please therefore read the information carefully. However, in general, where you are applying for a loan, opening a deposit account or purchasing a product, we may make enquiries about you, including searching any records held by credit reference agencies and checking your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We may disclose details of your application and how you conduct your account (including any default) to credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. This information may be used by us and other organisations (i) to help us and others check applications and manage credit and credit related accounts or other facilities with you and other members of your household; (ii) to help prevent or detect fraud, money laundering or other crimes, (iii) to help us recover debts and to trace debtors; (iv) for statistical analysis about credit and fraud; (v) to check details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; (vi) to check details of job applications and employees; and (vii) for testing purposes.

We and other organisations may access and use information recorded by fraud prevention agencies from other countries.

The credit reference and fraud prevention agencies will keep details of any searches.

We may also use credit scoring methods to assess your application and to verify your identity. In addition, whilst initially used to assess your application, this information may also be used for debt tracing, prevention of money laundering as well as the on-going management of your Account.

Information held about you by the credit reference agencies may already be linked to records relating to one or more of your financial partners. For the purpose of applications you make to us for a loan, you may be treated as financially linked to such people and such applications may be assessed with reference to any “associated” records.

 

Marketing

We will not use information about you to market our additional services and products to you where you have asked us not to. You are entitled to opt out of any future marketing at any time by contacting us.

CVs

If you send us your CV we reserve the right to keep your details on file for a period of six months and we may contact you in the event that a suitable opportunity arises during that time. If you’d rather we did not retain your details on file, please let us know as soon as possible by contacting us at info@utbank.co.uk and we will ensure that your CV is promptly deleted.

We may pass your personal information to our sub-contractors to enable them to provide services for us but for no other purpose. We respect your privacy and will not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other parties without your express permission.

Accessing your data

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, its origin and any recipients of it as well as the purpose of any data processing carried out. Please note that, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, a £10 administration fee will be payable. For further information, please contact us using the email form or email info@utbank.co.uk.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to correct, restrict our use of or ask us to delete your personal information. Please refer to the details set out in the Contact Us sector of our website to ask any questions or request the correction, restriction or deletion of your personal information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies – small text files stored on your computer – in two ways.

The first is to collect system-related information, such as the type of internet browser and operating system you use, the website from which you have come to our website, the duration of individual page views, paths taken by visitors through the website, and other general information and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. This information is collected for system administration and to report aggregate information to our subcontractors and partners to enable them to provide services to us. It is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and does not, of itself, contain any personally identifiable information. It is often not possible to identify a specific individual from this information, although for example we may be able to identify it relates to a specific individual in conjunction with other information in our control.

The second is that Cookies are also used when registered users access the private sections of our website. Cookies are used to facilitate the log in process. In this case, we may be able to identify that your login details have been used.

Most web browsers offer users controls, to give you the option to delete or disable cookies. You can usually find out how to do so by referring to the ‘Help’ option on the menu bar of your browser, or by visiting the browser developer’s website. This will usually tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies; notify you when you receive new cookies; and disable cookies altogether. Please note that disabling cookies will stop you accessing private areas of the website.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may update this policy from time to time. Please check this page regularly for notification of any significant changes in the way that we treat your personal information.

By using any part of the Website or providing personal information to us, you consent to us processing your personal information as set out in this policy.

Last Updated: 1st May 2015

This website is operated by United Trust Bank

Registered Address:

One Ropemaker Street
London
EC2Y 9AW
England
Tel: 020 7190 5555
Email: info@utbank.co.uk
Company Registration No: 549690


Open your business account here